batch new line in variable

A place to discuss the implementation and style of computer programs.

Moderators: phlip, Moderators General, Prelates

Webbed_Toes
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:32 pm UTC
Location: New York
Contact:

batch new line in variable

Postby Webbed_Toes » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:57 pm UTC

Hey I'm trying to write a batch file and I want to have a variable that holds a string with more than one line but neither I nor any of the people I work with can determine how to have more than one line in a variable. We figured there must be some sort of new line character or something but we found nothing. Any ideas?
stephentyrone wrote:
Shriike wrote:good old fashion OOP

I just threw up a little bit in my mouth.

User avatar
Berengal
Superabacus Mystic of the First Rank
Posts: 2707
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 5:51 am UTC
Location: Bergen, Norway
Contact:

Re: batch new line in variable

Postby Berengal » Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:34 pm UTC

Use newlines. As in

Code: Select all

foo="hello
world"


Unless you mean DOS batch scripts, in which case I don't know.
It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students who are motivated by money: As potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration.


Return to “Coding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests